See qualifier results, semifinal start list for 2014 Aspen/Snowmass Freeskiing Open

Comments by Donny O'Neill/

The 2014 Aspen/Snowmass Freeskiing Open kicked off yesterday with slopestyle qualifiers on Buttermilk Mountain. 106 athletes threw down on the Winter X Games course, and 40 moved on to today’s semifinal. Willie Borm, Matt Walker and Redi McEachran topped heat 1; Alex Bellemare, Evan McEachran and Mark Henrickson topped heat 2; Walter Wood, Matt Wilcox and Brent Whipple topped heat 3; and Alex Hackel, Tim Ryan and Noah Morrison topped heat 4. The women’s slopestyle final will also take place today.

Top 10 Qualifiers:

1. Alex Bellemare 83.17
2. Evan McEachran 81.83
3. Alex Hackel 81.00
4. Tim Ryan 80.33
5. Willie Borm 80.16
6. Walter Wood 79.33
7. Noah Morrison 78.67
8. Matt Walker 78.50
9. Reid McEachran 77.83
10. Mark Hendrickson 76.17

Men’s slopestyle semifinal start list, heat 1:

1. Jackson Wells
2. Justin Kennedy
3. Kai George
4. Tim Gage
5. Carson LeHouillier
6. Blake Wilson
7. Dean Bercovitch
8. Mark Nowakiwsky
9. Freddy Brideweser
10. Kristaps Thompson
11. Kolby Ward
12. Brenden Reid
13. Noah Wallace
14. Cody Cirillo
15. Scott Nelson
16. Mark Hendrickson
17. Matt Walker
18. Walter Wood
19. Tim Ryan
20. Evan McEachran

Men’s slopestyle semifinal start list, heat 2:

1. Dylan Sondrup
2. Corbin Lefebvre
3. Jake Ondrik
4. Cole Pates
5. Riley Culver
6. Sam Ruttiman
7. Ian Hamilton
8. Lucas Evans
9. Raleigh White
10. Emile Bergeron
11. Brent Whipple
12. Matt Wilcox
13. Ethan Swadburg
14. Colby Stevenson
15. Christopher Laker
16. Reid McEachran
17. Noah Morrison
18. Willie Borm
19. Alex Hackel
20. Alex Bellemare

Women’s slopestyle final start list:

1. Anouk Purnelle-Faniel
2. Nikki Blackall
3. Taylor Lundquist
4. Shondra Charbonneau
5. Jamie Crane-Mauzy
6. Meg Olenick
7. Emma Whitman
8. Nadia Gonzales

Schedule of events:

Friday, February 21
Men’s and Women’s Slopestyle Practice 8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Men’s Slopestyle Semis 9 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Superpipe Practice 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Women’s Slopestyle Finals 12 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Men’s Slopestyle Finals 1:15 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Bud Light Big Air Fridays 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 22
Men’s Superpipe Practice 9 a.m. – 10:30 am
Men’s Superpipe Qualifying 11 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Buttermilk Rail Jam 2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Sunday, February 23
Men’s and Women’s Superpipe Practice 9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Women’s Superpipe Finals 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Men’s Superpipe Practice 11:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Mens Superpipe Finals 12 p.m. – 1 p.m.