X Games: Sildaru, Christiansen and Killi podium in women’s slopestyle

Comments by /

The women of freeskiing put on quite the show for day two of the 2016 winter X Games. The event: Slopestyle finals. The format: Best-of-three runs. The level of riding: Simply incredible.

Thanks to a near-perfect slopestyle course, courtesy of Snow Park Technologies, this year’s event was all-time. Each of the women competing put their best tricks on the line, providing a top-notch experience for attendees and live-stream viewers. In fact, to be completely honest, today’s slopestyle comp may have been the most impressive level of women’s freeskiing that we’ve ever witnessed. Throughout the day, each of the eight athletes pushed the envelope, throwing both way 900s, a series of 1080s and a slew of technical rail tricks.

While each of the women threw down, only one athlete could earn X Games gold. That athlete was thirteen-year-old Estonian, Kelly Sildaru. Sildaru was able to lock up the top spot on this year’s podium thanks to her first run score of 93.00. Her impressive run included a front swap to continuing 270 out (a.k.a. “K-Fed”) of the first rail, a front 270 out of the second rail, a switch 270, pretzel 270 out of the third rail, a 900 mute grab on the first jump, a right side 720 mute on the second jump and a 1080 tail on the final jump.

Watch: Kelly Sildaru’s Gold Medal Run

Norwegian Tiril Sjåstad Christiansen occupied the second place position on the podium today. Christiansen—the 2013 X Games Gold Medalist—landed each of her three runs, but it was her third run score of 91.66 that solidified her silver medal. Christiansen’s run included a front 270 out of the first rail, a front swap to switch out of the second rail, a switch 270 on to continuing 270 out of the third rail, a cork 720 safety on the first jump, a right 900 tail on the second jump and a massive switch 1080 tail on the last jump.

Watch: Tiril Sjåstad Christiansen’s Silver Medal Run
Watch: Tiril Sjåstad Christiansen discusses her silver medal performance

Rounding out the podium today was Norwegian Johanne Killi. Killi’s bronze-medal run included a 270 onto the first rail, a front 270 out of the second rail, a switch 270 on to switch out of the third rail, a switch 720 mute on the first jump, a switch cork 540 safety on the second jump and a 900 tail on the final jump—earning a score of 86.66.

Watch: Johanne Killi’s Bronze Medal Run

Official Results

RankNameRun 1Run 2Run 3Best
1Kelly Sildaru93.0089.6651.6693.00
2Tiril Sjaastad Christiansen88.3390.0091.6691.66
3Johanne Killi86.6639.6677.6686.66
4Maggie Voisin71.3383.6684.6684.66
5Dara Howell70.6615.6676.3376.33
6Emma Dahlstrom38.3366.0039.6666.00
7Devin Logan65.6623.665.3365.66
8Keri Herman60.0051.6660.6660.66

On behalf of team FREESKIER, I’d like to congratulate all of the athletes that competed in women’s slopestyle. Today’s event will surely go down in the history books.

Make note, folks: Women’s superpipe finals are set to go down this evening (6:30 p.m. MST). Team FREESKIER will be on-site to cover all of the action. Be sure to follow us on Instagram, Twitter, Facebook and Snapchat (username: FREESKIER_Mag).