2012 iF3 Award Winners: And the award goes to…

Comments by Henrik Lampert/

Update: 10/11/12 @ 3:25 p.m. — This list now includes all of the 2012 iF3 awards (including those awarded in Annecy).

The Nike iF3 award show took over the Monument-National Theatre this evening. A handful of the 2012 iF3 awards were dished out, while the remainder are reserved to be awarded at iF3 Annecy, taking place in Annecy, France from September 28-30.

New to the awards this year is the iF3 Ski Icon Award, founded in honor of, and awarded this year to Sarah Burke. The award was accepted by Sarah’s father, Gord, to a standing ovation. ‘Twas a very powerful moment to behold, with all in the room acknowledging Sarah’s contribution to the world of freeskiing.

Below are the awards that were presented this evening:

Web & New Media Category

Best Web Series: Traveling Circus

Awarded to the overall best web series, with at least four episodes last season.

Nominees: Nipwitz, Bon Appétit Freeski Blog

Best Web Movie: Kill Your Boredom by Voleurz

Must be distributed free of charge, over 25 minutes long, and be a 1-2 season long project.

Nominees: Bon Appétit Freeski Blog, Same Shit Different Movie by Headbud Productions

Amateur Category

Best North American Film: Act Natural by Toy Soldier Productions

The overall best amateur film where the majority of filming and production is done within North America.

Nominees: Part Time by PYP Productions, Souvenirs by ESK Media

Best European Film: In Space by Junkies on a Budget

Nominees:  Hurt so Good by Legs of Steel, Pour Vous Servir by PVS

Best Cinematography: T.A.Z. by Gpsy Feelin

Nominees: Dynamite by Freeski Crew, Act Natural by TSP

Open Category (Professional)

Best Editing: Sunny by Level 1 Productions

Awarded to the film that has the overall best editing and post production—flow, arc, color correction, visual effects, soundtrack, audio mix, etc.

Nominees: In Space by Junkies on a Budget, The Eighty Six by Stept Productions

Freedle Coty and the L1P crew accept the award for Best Editing 2012. © Simon Lebrun.

Best Storytelling: Superheroes of Stoke by Matchstick Productions

Awarded to the best film that has a consistent and relevant narrative—does not have to be a documentary, and can be fiction or nonfiction.

Nominees: The Dream Factory by Teton Gravity Research, In Space by Junkies on a Budget

Best Big-Mountain: Superheroes of Stoke by Matchstick Productions

Nominees: The Dream Factory by TGR, WE: A Collection of Individuals by PBP

Best Single Shot: Richard Permin, by Matchstick Productions

Nominees : Karl Fostvedt by PBP, Ben Jay Peak by Meathead Films

Best Visual Effects: Salomon Freeski TV

Nominees: Junkies on a Budget and PVS

Best Male Performance Europe: Henrik Harlaut with Inspired Media Concepts

Nominees: Sam Favret with PVS, Richard Permin with MSP

Rookie of the year: Karl Fostvedt with PBP

Nominees: Sandy Boville with TSP, Khai Krepela with PBP

Best SkiTape: Blowing Money Fast by Julien Eustache

Nominees: Clément Picart /Les crapules — Cour de recré, Zaddict- Gagnant de Paye Ton Scénar /Tested Phantera – Gagnant de Urban Plagne

Best Jib Flick: The Eighty Six by Stept Productions

Nominees: WE: A Collection of Individuals by Poor Boyz Productions, Sunny by Level 1 Productions

Best Cinematography: Hurt So Good by Legs of Steel

Awarded to the professional production company that displays the highest level of technical and artistic skill behind the camera.

Nominees: Sunny by Level 1 Productions, In Space by Junkies on a Budget

Best Female Performance: Michelle Parker

Awarded to the best female in freeskiing, based solely on video footage seen at iF3.

Nominees: Kelly Sildaru, Kaya Turski

Best North American Male Performance: Parker White

Awarded to the best North American born male in freeskiing, based solely on video footage seen at iF3.

Nominees: Cam Riley, Sean Pettit

iF3 Ski Icon Award: Presented to Sarah Burke

A new award—founded in honor of, and awarded this year to Sarah.

Coup de Coeur: In Space by Junkies on a Budget

Awarded to the film that captures the judges’ hearts.

Nominees: No Matter What by Meathead Films, Which Way To Ze Autobahn by the Traveling Circus

Best North American Film: Sunny by Level 1 Productions

The overall best professional film where the majority of filming and production is done within North America.

Nominees: WE: A Collection of Individuals by Poor Boyz Productions, The Eighty Six by Stept Productions

To see a full listing of the iF3 awards (including those to be awarded in Annecy) follow this link.


Thursday Recap | Friday Recap | Saturday Recap | Sunday Recap and Final Thoughts