See who took home the 2013 iF3 Awards in Annecy, France

September 30th, 2013 by

At the iF3 Movie Awards in Montreal, 10 of 20 total iF3 Awards were handed out to the filmmakers and athletes who shined in this year’s batch of ski films. The rest of the awards were handed out at the Annecy, France stop of the iF3 tour. Here are the results:

Professional Category:

Best Cinematography

Nominees: (Winners designated in bold)

  • The LOSt – Legs of Steel (Austria)
  • Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (Canada)
  • Valhalla – Sweetgrass Productions (United States)

Pep-iF3

Pep Fujas accepting the Jury’s “Favorite” Award for Sweetgrass Productions’ Valhalla.

Open Category:

Jury’s “Favorite”

Nominees:

  • SKLMNTI – Skilluminati (Latvia)
  • Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (Canada)
  • Valhalla – Sweetgrass Productions (United States)

Best Big Mountain Movie

Nominees:

  • The LOSt – Legs of Steel (Austria)
  • Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (Canada)
  • Supervention – Field Productions (Norway)

Best Single Shot

Nominees:

  • Even Sigstad – Supervention – Field Productions (Norway)
  • Will Wesson – Partly Cloudy – Level 1 Productions (United States)
  • Sammy Carlson – Tracing Skylines – Poor Boyz Productions (United States)
  • Callum Pettit – Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (Canada)
  • Fabian Lentsch – A Few Lines More – Whiteroom Productions (Austria)

Even-Sigstad-if3

Even Sigstad accepting the award for Best Single Shot.

Amateur Category:

Amateur Film Of The Year

Nominees:

  • Our Own Way – Brotherhood Films (Canada)
  • Stammtisch – Freeski-Crew (Austria)
  • SKLMNTI – Skilluminati (Latvia)

Best Editing

Nominees:

  • Vaya a La Cumbre – Sent Productions (United States)
  • Stammtisch – Freeski-Crew (Austria)
  • SKLMNTI – Skilluminati (Latvia)

Web Category:

Best Web Series

Nominees:

  • Bon Appetit (France)
  • Real Skifi (Finland)
  • Salomon Freeski TV – Switchback Entertainment (Canada)

Athletes Category:

Best Freeride Female

Nominees:

  • Sandra Lahnsteiner (Austria)
  • Lorraine Huber (Austria)
  • Matilda Rapaport (Sweden)

Best Freeride Male

Nominees:

  • Kye Petersen (Canada)
  • Callum Pettit (Canada)
  • Asmund Thorsen (Norway)

Rookie Of The Year

Nominees:

  • Juho Kilkki (Finland)
  • Lucas Stâl Madison (Sweden)
  • Lucas Wachs (United States)

Sean-Pettit-iF3

Sean Pettit accepting the Best Freeride Male award on behalf of his brother Callum.

Photo Category:

Best European Ski Photographer

Nominees:

  • Alessandro Belluscio
  • David Malacrida
  • Florian Breitenberger
  • Jérémy Bernard
  • Osker Enander
  • Pally Learmond
  • Stéphane Godin

Comments


About the author:
Donny O'Neill hails from the mystical, faraway land of New Hartford, CT. When he's not in the mountains searching for Big Foot, he's the Associate Editor here at Freeskier.